What do you do?

It’s 2 am, you’re 22, you feel like an unemployed shit after your almost failed startup, you can’t sleep, you have nothing better to in your life, your mind is running with all these absurd thoughts about life, what do you do? You write.

Well how to begin, from the beginning I guess…

Imagine your childhood where you have been fed with the crap that you are an absolute miracle of god, that you a over-plumped, short, under confident, shy kid is destined to do big no no no great things in life. What great things no one knows but yes something great…..Hmmmmmm okay!What do you do? You believe.

Then you enter Middle cum High school, a building filled with over emotional unstable teenage fools, where if you are not popular you are meat, being bullied, made fun of was a normal day for a high school kid like me. Where being associated with a loser kid like me meant social suicide. After that you return home, equally rated jungle just on a smaller scale, where everybody is more concerned about how did your amazing, off the top, miracle of god (Yup that’s right!) Elder sibling lost a mark in her latest Physics test. Because please let’s be serious here that one is going to do something in their life. You from being the childhood star of the house turn to be an adolescent grumping bitch who just doesn’t know when to shut up or how to control. Your “career years” 11th and 12th, doesn’t help you either, because even after your sibling moving out of the house the comparison never stopped, and you are constantly realized how your other interests like acting and cricket are useless and distracting for your future Academia career. What do you do? You act to study.

Then somehow you manage to enter a somewhat good college,(not in the eyes of everyone, and come on let’s be honest we are more concerned about what our colleagues and society members think about us, right?) being Indian Engineering is the obvious choice here, where initially you are just happy…..yes freedom, finally! What is this unusual thing? What you can stay awake whole night? Are you kidding me we can watch movies and play games without even studying? So your first year goes in the gutter where you do nothing productive but make new friends, unfriend those new friends, form groups again, because seriously we are still running high with our adolescent fever right? Now second year comes and you start to realize your interests, what you like and what you don’t, mainly the latter but still, you feel it’s important to learn new things in life to move forward, you participate in national level fests, you organize them, you apply for amazing opportunities again, you get one ,you go abroad, you meet amazing people there, you understand what is to be different, you come back and third year starts. You realize engineering is not for you, there are other things in life you can do but how to break this to your parents, you tell them, they flip, then after intense drama you both come to the agreement that let’s finish our formal education and after that it’s your wish. You go back to college, happy to see your friends again, now you head a national level fest and you love it, you explore different things in life and everyday you realize what you don’t want to do but just so that “opportunities” are there in life what do you do? You study.

You enter your last year, you sit for placements and voila you are selected for a no technical company, for a non-technical role at a startup as an intern for Sales! What do you do? You go against your parents wishes and join.

You join the internship, you do fabulous you get converted earlier than your contract, then you do fabulous and get 3 people under you to become a team leader, then you do fabulous and get 20 people under you to become a manager. But to achieve all of this a year has passed, not bad for a 22 year old eh? For the first time in your life after a long time you are confident, you are boastful, you are full of yourself, and you feel like on top of the world, you feel like Midas, anything you touch turns into gold! And then suddenly out of nowhere another opportunity comes banging at your door, and says “Son, meet Vijay, I have decided to invest in his startup, even though I know you have come 100 times yourself with different Ideas and have pointed 100 flaws in Vijay’s idea I feel like I should do it, because it’s in the same Industry you have been working for the past year.”
You naturally deny, but then you get convincing sessions and calls and on a low moment at your job you feel like that’s not a bad opportunity come to think of it. What do you do? You Quit.

You join the startup and well here we are again frustrated like a high school teenage girl.(I’m a guy by the way)

Too exhausted to write anymore, something positive right? Might get to sleep now……ZzzZZzZZzzzzzzzz

The Follow-up!

handshake

In the world’s oldest art of Business namely Sales, whenever a deal needs closing, it’s almost never been done on the first call or the first meeting itself. The first meeting has always been,and if the human brain continues to works in the same way, will always be about rapport building. So when does the sale gets closed you ask – THE FOLLOW-UP!

Similarly in the interactive human world every decision we make every action we decide to undertake from now on requires a follow-up. Of course it matters the effort it took you to go to the gym the first day, but what about the second,third,fourth…? Well hell yeah a career making decision of giving a competitive exam matters, but so does the follow up preparation of it. If making a decision was enough believe me all the people and I mean all the people would win in life, but sadly that’s not the case, is it?

sadschild

Well people feel that first step is hard, so is the second and next and next till it becomes your fricking routine. So with the same determination when you woke up the first day, why not give the same effort on the second because if you loosen your efforts even by .01 percent the next day it’s gonna hurt you and it’s gonna hurt you bad.

moti

Don’t believe me….well I have got Mathematics to kick your ass!

And amazingly the timing of these continuous follow-up matters a lot, well there’s no use of going to the gym after every 10-15-20-45-90 odd days now is it..? (A little hypocritical of me, don’t you think? )

First Time!?

nrm_1411468757-men-get-bikini-waxes-for-the-first-timeSo you just lie there moping around scratching your belly and a thought passes your mind “I should write a blog!”, “You should totally write a blog” says an inner sidekick voice almost seconding your thought. So here I am exactly 3 years 4 months 21 days 7 hours 23 minutes 43 seconds later writing my first blog.

So now the question arises what was I doing for the past 3 years 4 months 21 days 7 hours 23 minutes 45 seconds? Well I was thinking about what should I write about in my first blog. “Of course it ought to be about something really Awesome!” said another voice (I need to stop doing this right? :P) , Yeah something truly amazing, right? To make your grand opening, your red carpet to the oscars……

Well no!

Yeah you heard me right.

What is the best time to do anything in life?

For a majority of us we wait a long time for that right moment to do something, to start something or to make a big change in our life, to take that one step and everything that we desired will be ours. Sadly for a majority of us that waiting never ends. Because life doesn’t work like that, ah how we wished that it did but it doesn’t, in life whatever you gotta do, wherever you gotta do the only right time to do is now.

We keep on saying “Man one day I’m gonna open my own company!”, “Bro one day I will play in a Band”,”One day you see I’ll apply for that job”  well fortunately or unfortunately for me they were a lot of things, writing a Blog amongst them.

So I thought what better time to start writing a blog is present than any others? Or what better time is to do anything in life than now?

Because tonight I am young, tomorrow I am gonna be one day older and hence one day less to fulfill whatever dreams I desire, so why not have a shot at them right now anyway. And mind me when I say a shot I mean a 100% effort. Why not?

Yeah agreed that doing anything for the first time is scary what if we planned out something and it didn’t turn out that way? Or what if our dreams don’t get fulfilled? But they’re not going to get accomplished right now by themselves that’s for sure!

Having a sense of inactivity about something (Procrastination)  is a common phenomenon that has been observed across, not in a particular race or a region but all across humanity.  Because it is common human tendency to be embarrassed or scared from anything that has never been done before or something that the people around us don’t accept so our brain drives into this defensive mode and scares the living bejesus out of us! It exaggerates the embarrassing situation 10 times to make us stop doing that thing. But don’t listen to that part! That part is like our inner nagging wife always discouraging us to try something new or about anything we do in life, but we’ll never get ahead in our life if we keep listening to that part.

So go ahead and take that chance, sit alone and introspect and just take that leap of faith because if we ain’t gonna do it now, we’ll be scared for the rest of our life.

Besides you never know how life might surprise you?

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑